Privacy Policy

Jam TV Australia – Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Jam TV Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 144 704 049) in its capacity as trustee for the Jam TV Australia Unit Trust and McGuire Media Pty Ltd (ACN 061 141 857) and all other companies or other entities within the McGuire Media corporate group from time to time (Jam TV, we, us, our).

1 Jam TV Australia and privacy

Jam TV Australia understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.

This privacy policy outlines how Jam TV Australia manages the personal information that Jam TV Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses.

In handling personal information, Jam TV Australia will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (subject to exemptions that may apply to Jam TV Australia under the Privacy Act, such as the employee records exemption or the related bodies corporate exemption).

Jam TV Australia will regularly review its policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updated Privacy Policy will be made available on the website www.jamtvaustralia.com.au or otherwise on request from Jam TV Australia.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, Jam TV Australia may provide you with specific privacy consents and/or collection statements (for example privacy consents and/or collection statements specific to your participation in the programs or other content we produce).  If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the specific consents and/or collection statements, the specific consents and/or collection statements will apply to the extent of that inconsistency.

2 Collection of personal information by Jam TV Australia

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

In order to conduct its business as a television and other content production company, Jam TV Australia may collect personal information about:

  • individuals who apply to participate or perform in any programs or other content we produce or who participate or perform in any programs or other content we produce;
  • individuals who are members of a studio audience for any of the programs or other content we produce;
  • individuals who submit pitches or proposals for programs or other content or information about themselves to Jam TV Australia;
  • individuals who are engaged as independent contractors to assist us in relation to the production of programs or other content or otherwise to provide services to us;
  • individuals who are players, coaches, officials, team representatives and other similar participants in the sports or other events which Jam TV Australia produces programs or other content in respect of;

If you express an interest in employment with Jam TV Australia or submit your CV to Jam TV Australia (whether in response to an advertised position or otherwise), Jam TV Australia may retain your CV or other personal information you submit to Jam TV Australia for the purpose of contacting you regarding any employment opportunities with Jam TV Australia which Jam TV Australia considers may be of interest to you.

3 Types of personal information Jam TV Australia collects

The types of personal information Jam TV Australia collects will vary depending on the particular dealings or interactions Jam TV Australia has with you.

If you are a participant or performer in a program or other content we produce, we will collect personal information relevant to your participation in the program or other content.  This may include contact details such as your name and address, your date of birth, marital status and employment status as well as other information relevant to the program or other content we are producing.

If you are an athlete, sportsperson, coach, official or team representative, Jam TV Australia may collect statistical, biographical or other information relevant to your participation in the sports and activities that Jam TV Australia produces programs or other content in respect of.

In some cases Jam TV Australia may also collect health information about individuals, for example information made publicly available by an athlete or club regarding injuries to athletes or sportspeople who participate in the sports and activities which Jam TV Australia produces programs or other content in respect of.  Jam TV Australia will collect, use and disclose any such health information for the purpose of Jam TV Australia producing and communicating (or permitting others to communicate) the relevant programs or other content.

From time to time Jam TV Australia may collect information about individuals which is sensitive information for the purposes of the Privacy Act.  For example, where necessary for the production of a program or other content, Jam TV Australia may collect information about the racial or ethnic origins of a program participant, sexual orientation of a program participant or the religious beliefs of a program participant.  Jam TV Australia will only collect such sensitive information where it is necessary to do so for the production of a program or other content or our other functions or activities and we have obtained your consent to collecting the sensitive information.

4 Collection of personal information by Jam TV Australia

Jam TV Australia will generally collect personal information directly from you, for example when you submit an application to Jam TV Australia to participate or perform in any programs or other content we produce or where you engage directly with Jam TV Australia.

In some cases, Jam TV Australia may collect your personal information from sources other than you such as from an information services provider, from a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information (including social media sites) or using its own information collection resources.

Generally, Jam TV Australia will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information directly from you.

5 Purposes for which Jam TV Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Jam TV Australia primarily collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of conducting business as a television and other content production company.

This may include using and disclosing personal information to facilitate or otherwise in connection with:

  • Jam TV Australia receiving applications and conducting casting in relation to the programs and other content it produces;
  • Jam TV Australia producing and communicating (or permitting others to communicate) the programs and other content it produces;
  • Jam TV Australia appointing others to assist it with the casting, production and communication of the programs and other content it produces;
  • Jam TV Australia communicating with you regarding the programs and other content it produces or our other dealings with you;
  • Jam TV Australia providing you with information about events, products or services of Jam TV Australia or its commercial partners that may be of interest to you;
  • Jam TV Australia promoting and marketing Jam TV Australia and or the products, services, events or capabilities of Jam TV Australia;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes of Jam TV Australia;
  • complying with the obligations of Jam TV Australia under any applicable laws;

Jam TV Australia may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Jam TV Australia to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use or disclosure is otherwise in accordance with law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Jam TV Australia takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Jam TV Australia.  However, without certain information from you, Jam TV Australia may not be able to accept or consider your application to be a participant or performer in a relevant program or other content or permit you to continue to be a participant or performer in the program or content or may otherwise be limited in the services it is able to provide to you.

6 Disclosure of personal information by Jam TV Australia

Jam TV Australia discloses personal information for the purpose for which Jam TV Australia collects it.  As a result, generally, Jam TV Australia will only disclose personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 5 of this Privacy Policy.  This may include disclosing personal information to:

  • casting consultants or other third parties appointed by Jam TV Australia to assist it with the casting of programs or other content;
  • third parties appointed by Jam TV Australia to assist with the production of some or all of the programs or other content (such as third party production companies or consultants);
  • related bodies corporate of Jam TV Australia in Australia and overseas;
  • sporting organisations (such as sporting clubs and governing bodies);
  • television networks or other broadcasters in Australia and overseas and their related bodies corporate;
  • a viewing audience when a program or other content is broadcast or otherwise exhibited;
  • third parties engaged by Jam TV Australia to perform administrative or other business management functions for Jam TV Australia , including (without limitation) web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, payment processors, data entry service providers and electronic network administrators;
  • Jam TV Australia ’s commercial and business partners (including Jam TV Australia ’s joint venture partners and other parties that Jam TV Australia has a commercial relationship with from time to time);
  • Jam TV Australia ’s professional advisors, contractors, consultants and related bodies corporate;
  • Jam TV Australia ’s insurance providers; and

Jam TV Australia may also disclose personal information to a third party with the consent of the relevant individual or if the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

7 Overseas disclosure

Some of the recipients Jam TV Australia discloses personal information to may be located overseas.  It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries may include USA, United Kingdom, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands.

8 Direct marketing

Jam TV Australia may use and disclose personal information in order to inform you of products and services of Jam TV Australia , Jam TV Australia ’s related bodies corporate or Jam TV Australia ’s commercial or business partners that may be of interest to you.

This may include Jam TV Australia disclosing personal information to related bodies corporate of Jam TV Australia or other entities with which Jam TV Australia has a commercial relationship or arrangement for the purpose of such other entities contacting you regarding offers or information (which may include offers or information about the products or services of such other entity).

If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Jam TV Australia via the contact details set out in this privacy policy or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

9 Security of personal information

Jam TV Australia will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date.  Personal information is held by Jam TV Australia electronically on secured servers or in storage locked in controlled environments. Jam TV Australia’s employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by Jam TV Australia.

Personal information may also, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of Jam TV Australia in hard copy or electronic forms by Jam TV Australia’s service providers (such as offsite document storage providers or electronic data storage providers). Jam TV Australia enters into agreements with such service providers which impose confidentiality and privacy obligations on the service provider.

10 Access and correction

Jam TV Australia takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Jam TV Australia.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Jam TV Australia holds about you, please contact Jam TV Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out in paragraph 11 below.

Jam TV Australia will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you may be required to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Jam TV Australia requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • Jam TV Australia may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Jam TV Australia for providing access in accordance with your request.

In some circumstances you may be charged a fee for access to your personal information. Any such fee would not exceed the reasonable costs to Jam TV Australia of providing the access.

If Jam TV Australia refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Jam TV Australia will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms available to you. If Jam TV Australia provides access to your personal information, Jam TV Australia will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Jam TV Australia.

Jam TV Australia will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

11 How to contact Jam TV Australia

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact Jam TV Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@mcguiremedia.com.au.

12 Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Jam TV Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer (contact details are set out in paragraph 11 above).  At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly by Jam TV Australia.

Jam TV Australia’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.